Advertisement

Malcom, Squiers win UNK Athletes of the Year at Louie Awards

Local4 News at 10
Published: May. 5, 2022 at 10:18 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

KEARNEY, Neb. (Press Release) - Nebraska-Kearney Athletics wrapped up the 2021-22 year with the seventh annual “Louie Awards” Wednesday night (May 5) in the Ponderosa Room of the Nebraskan Student Union.

Minus women’s golf and softball (competing in postseason events), each UNK team was in attendance to honor winners in the categories of “Classroom Excellence”, “Community Engagement” and “Competition.”

The night also recognized the Dr. Tom Kropp and Joan Bailey Award Winners as well as UNK’s MIAA Scholar Athletes, All-Rocky Mountain Athletic Conf. (RMAC) Academic qualifiers, MIAA and national award winners, individual record breakers, MIAA Champions, coaching milestones and MIAA Coaches of the Year.

The event wasn’t held in 2020 and things were handled virtually in 2021. In addition, the awards given out has changed on an annual or semi-annual basis.

Classroom Excellence

Top Three Female Senior Student-Athletes of the Year

Breanna Jones, Volleyball (4.00 GPA)

Rebekah Roh, Track & Field (4.00 GPA)

Avery Wood, Softball (4.00 GPA)

Top Three Male Senior Student-Athletes of the Year

Hunter Kraus, Football (3.947 GPA)

Josh Portillo, Wrestling (3.982 GPA)

Luke Stuckey, Cross Country/Track & Field (3.977 GPA)

Women’s Team Academic Award of Excellence

Tennis (3.666 GPA last two semesters)

Men’s Team Academic Award of Excellence

Cross Country (3.404 GPA last two semesters)

Community Engagement

Women’s Team Biggest Community Server

Cross Country/Track & Field

Men’s Team Biggest Community Server

Football

Competition

Female Student-Athlete of the Year (minimum 3.00 cumulative GPA + athletic excellence)

Klaire Kirsch, Basketball

Carlee Liesch, Softball

Claire Nash, Swimming

Anna Squiers, Volleyball/Track & Field

Madison Squiers, Volleyball … winner

Jazmin Zamorano, Tennis

Male Student-Athlete of the Year (minimum 3.00 cumulative GPA + athletic excellence)

Wes Ferguson, Cross Country/Track & Field

Corey Hoelck, Football

Matt Malcom, Wrestling … winner

Josh Portillo, Wrestling

Luke Stuckey, Cross Country/Track & Field

Darius Swanson, Football

Dr. Tom Kropp Dedication Award

Sherry Morrow

Joan Bailey Award (Advancement of Women’s Athletics)

Terri Sheridan

Copyright 2022 KSNB. All rights reserved.