District B-4 Wrestling Final Results

By  | 

Scottsbluff, NEB The Gering wrestling team scores 166 points to claim District B4 team title on Saturday. Seven Bulldogs punch tickets into Class B state tournament. Scottsbluff, Chadron, Alliance, and Sidney also sending wrestlers to state tournament.

(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)

District B-4 Individual Results
106 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Daven Naylor of Lexington
2nd Place - Paige Denke of Chadron
3rd Place - Matt Janssen of Holdrege
4th Place - Marquel Maldonado of Gering

113 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Quinton Chavez of Gering
2nd Place - Austin Munier of Sidney
3rd Place - Ivan Lazo of Lexington
4th Place - Brayden Schmalz of Holdrege

120 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Paul Garcia of Scottsbluff
2nd Place - Paul Ruff of Gering
3rd Place - Ean Bailey of Lexington
4th Place - Evan Smith of Minden

126 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Tyler Nagel of Gering
2nd Place - Dylan Hubbard of Lexington
3rd Place - Hunter Heath of Minden
4th Place - Isaac White of Cozad

132 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Nathaniel Murillo of Gering
2nd Place - Jaxon Minnick of Alliance
3rd Place - Jacob Peckham of Sidney
4th Place - Abe Mendez of Gothenburg

138 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Nate Rocheleau of Gering
2nd Place - Asa Johnson of Alliance
3rd Place - Paul Houser of Sidney
4th Place - Brecken Loftin of Cozad

145 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Brady Fago of Lexington
2nd Place - Gage Stokey of Ogallala
3rd Place - Daniel Wellnitz of Chadron
4th Place - Treven Melroy of Holdrege

152 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Cameron Zink of Ogallala
2nd Place - Mychaia Moss of Scottsbluff
3rd Place - Alex Banuelos of Minden
4th Place - Landon Towne of McCook

160 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Jacob Awiszus of Gering
2nd Place - Riley Baker of Gothenburg
3rd Place - Alex Anthony of McCook
4th Place - Eduardo Gonzalez of Minden

170 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Brady Robb of Sidney
2nd Place - Brock Skinner of Ogallala
3rd Place - Isaiah Young of Gothenburg
4th Place - Damian Smith of Holdrege

182 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Dietrich Lecher of Sidney
2nd Place - Efrin Aguirre of Lexington
3rd Place - Daulton Kuehn of Minden
4th Place - Trenton Peterson of Gothenburg

195 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Alec Langan of McCook
2nd Place - Imanol Munoz of Holdrege
3rd Place - Matthew Escamilla of Alliance
4th Place - Ismael Ayala of Lexington

220 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Cade Stott of Cozad
2nd Place - Isaiah Beye of Chadron
3rd Place - James Hernandez of Lexington
4th Place - Nathan Hofrock of Sidney

285 Pounds (Top Four State Bound)
1st Place - Trayton Travnicek of Scottsbluff
2nd Place - Hayden Hofrock of Sidney
3rd Place - Reid Steinbeck of McCook
4th Place - Ethan Libich of Gothenburg