Gering wrestling team takes fourth in Class B NSAA State Dual Championships

(NBC Nebraska Scottsbluff)
By  | 

The Gering wrestling team made their first ever trip to the state dual championships a memorable one as they finished fourth overall.

Bulldogs would open tournament play with big upset defeating the two seed Adams Central 34-33 to move into the semi-finals. Adam's Central lost a point due to coach unsportsmanlike conduct and Gering was added a point.

Gering would fall to Pierce in the semi-finals 42-33. Gering's day came to an end with another close match-up falling 41-36 to Bennington in the third place match-up.

Hastings earned the state title in Class B.

Gering Wrestlers Results
Quarterfinal Round
Gering defeated Adams Central 34-33

106 - Tristen Obermiller (A.C.) over Marquel Maldonado (Ger) Fall 0:57
113 - Quinton Chavez (Gering) over Braiden Kort (A.C.) Dec 4-3
120 - Paul Ruff (Gering) over Tristin Klinger (Adams Central) Fall 0:44
126 - Tyler Nagel (Gering) over Devon Ackles (Adams Central) TF 15-0
132 - Nathaniel Murillo (Ger) over Kayleb Saurer (A.C.) Fall 3:06
138 - Jeret Frerichs (Adams Central) over Albert Stone (Gering) Dec 7-5
145 - Nate Rocheleau (Ger) over Cameron Kort (A.C.) Dec 8-2
152 - Jackson Johnson (A.C.) over Collin Schwartzkopf (Gering) Maj 9-0
160 - Donovan DeLosSantos (Ger) over Jaxen Gangwish (A.C.) Fall 2:46
170 - Jacob Awiszus (Ger) over Blake Bonifas (A.C.) Maj 17-6
182 - Oaklyn Smith (A.C.) over Dilan Lopez Ruiz (Ger) Fall 2:36
195 - Sam Hemberger (A.C.) over Andrew Mount (Ger) Fall 4:45
220 - Jacob Deckert (A.C.) over Iziah Blanco (Ger) Fall 0:52
285 - Tyler Pavelka (Adams Central) over Tucker Hixon (Gering) Dec 4-0

Semi-Final Round
Pierce defeated Gering 42-33
113 - Quinton Chavez (Gering) over Brock Bolling (Pierce) Dec 7-1
120 - Paul Ruff (Gering) over Isaiah Adams (Pierce) Fall 0:23
126 - Tyler Nagel (Gering) over Jayden Coulter (Pierce) Fall 1:51
132 - Carter Jensen (Pierce) over Jr Aguilar (Gering) Fall 5:08
138 - Nathaniel Murillo (Ger) over Jeremiah Kruntorad (Pierce) Dec 6-2
145 - Nate Rocheleau (Ger) over Michael Kruntorad (Pierce) Fall 4:37
152 - Ashton Schweitzer (Pier) over Collin Schwartzkopf (Ger) Fall 3:44
160 - Jacob Awiszus (Gering) over Zander Schweitzer (Pierce) TB-1 9-8
170 - Parker Sackville (Pierce) over Dilan Lopez Ruiz (Gering) Fall 1:14
182 - Brett Tinker (Pierce) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Tavin Koehler (Pierce) over Andrew Mount (Gering) Fall 4:46
220 - Dylan Kuehler (Pierce) over Iziah Blanco (Gering) Fall 1:39
285 - Jacob Kerber (Pierce) over Tucker Hixon (Gering) Fall 5:01
106 - Marquel Maldonado (Gering) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Third Place Match
Bennington defeated Gering 41-36
120 - Paul Ruff (Gering) over Hunter Anderson (Bennington) Fall 2:15
126 - Tyler Nagel (Ger) over Austin Breckenridge (Benn) Fall 0:55
132 - Nathaniel Murillo (Ger) over Matthew Coe (Benn) Dec 7-4
138 - Nate Rocheleau (Ger) over Robert Greenwood (Benn) Fall 2:39
145 - Colby Puck (Benn) over Albert Stone (Ger) TF 16-0
152 - Connor Brecht (Benn) over Collin Schwartzkopf (Ger) Fall 0:30
160 - Donovan DeLosSantos (Ger) over Joseph Wells (Benn) Fall 0:30
170 - Jacob Awiszus (Ger) over Logan Burmester (Benn) Fall 2:38
182 - Luke MacDonald (Benn) over Dilan Lopez Ruiz (Ger) Fall 0:23
195 - Hunter Thompson (Benn) over Andrew Mount (Ger) Fall 2:27
220 - Garett Menke (Benn) over Iziah Blanco (Ger) Fall 0:48
285 - Jake Stier (Benn) over Tucker Hixon (Ger) Fall 5:41
106 - Kael Lauridsen (Benn) over Marquel Maldonado (Ger) Fall 0:58
113 - Quinton Chavez (Gering) over AJ Parrish (Bennington) Dec 5-4